Proposedmedicaidchiprulecomments 01 15 2019
[…] Review the language and criteria for earning back the withhold for prior contract years. Review the language and criteria for earning back the withhold for the rate period. Assess the differences between prior years and the rate period. Review the achieved earn back by the health plans in prior years. Based on the above, extrapolate and use actuarial judgment to determine the achievable amount.

12


Alternative cost effective approaches such as health plan attestation related to the appropriateness of the withhold amount may be considered. Section 438.6(b)(3) requires that “The total amount of a withhold, achievable or not, must be reasonable and take into consideration the health plan’s financial operating needs accounting for the size and characteristics of the populations and the health plan’s capital reserves or months of claims reserve.” This requirement is too restrictive in that the certifying actuary is not ensuring solvency or opining on the appropriateness of the capitation rate for any single health plan.