97 minute read
[…] They will never, no, not in a thousand years, understand the genius of our government .... [W]e have enough of that element in the body politic already to menace the Nation with mongrelization . . .. "" Although he preferred independence for the island, he acknowledged another reason for continued colonial relations: "the investments that have been made there by American white men. "277

273. 48 U.S.C. § 745 (1917) ("[A]ll bonds issued by the Government of Puerto Rico, or by its authority, shall be exempt from taxation by the Government of the United States, or by the government of Puerto Rico or of any political or municipal subdivision thereof, or by any State, Territory, or possession, or by any county, municipality, or other municipal subdivision of any State, Territory or possession of the United States . . . ."). 274. 54 Cong. Rec. 2250 (1917) (statement of Sen.