34 minute read
[…] Taking into account the emerging risk of transferring a huge range of banking data and processes to unregulated third party service providers, the guidelines help to ensure that supervisory authorities have full access to the data held by third-party service providers.
16 https://www.bis.org/bcbs/publ/d431.pdf 17 https://eba.europa.eu/documents/10180/2170125/Recommendations+o n+Cloud+Outsourcing+%28EBA-Rec-2017-03%29_EN.pdf
4.2. UNITED STATES
In the US, the Bank Service Company Act (BSCA), 12 USC §1867(c)18 provides the federal banking agencies with the authority to regulate and examine the performance of certain services by a third-party service provider for a depository institution “to the same extent as if such services were being performed by the depository institution itself on its own premises”. Other sources of statutory authority may also be relevant in specific situations, such as the enforcement authority over third-party service providers that meet the definition of “institution-affiliated party” (IAP) in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDI Act), 12 USC §1813(u).19