3 minute read
[…] The Department of Revenue first asserted that he hadn’t abandoned his Alabama domicile and was taxable by Alabama on all income he earned in 2020. Not surprisingly, however, the Tax Tribunal ruled in the taxpayer’s favor on the change of residency issue.

In the alternative, the Department argued that even if he was an Idaho resident for most of 2020, his entire salary was nevertheless taxable to Alabama because of its source. The Tax Tribunal agreed with the Department’s sourcing argument, citing Ala. Code § 40-18-2(7), providing that “every non-resident individual receiving income from property owned or business transacted in Alabama” is subject to Alabama income tax.