Alabama Lawyer SEPTEMBER 2016
[…] We also know there are known unknowns; that is to say, we know there are some things we do not know. But there are also unknown unknowns–the ones we don’t know we don’t know. And if one looks throughout the history of our country and other free countries, it is the latter category that tends to be the difficult one.” All three categories of knowledge, or lack thereof, are present with regard to the new partnership audit procedures at this point in time.
13. I.R.C. section 6223 requires only that the PR be a person with a substantial presence in the United States. The statute provides that the PR “shall have the sole authority to act on behalf of the partnership under this subchapter.” 14. Procedures for the election-out are to be established by the Treasury Secretary.