Criminalizing pregnancy
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-107(c)(2) (2015). 110 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-107(2) (2015), https://apps.tn.gov/carat/pdf/tnchild-39-13-107.pdf; The framing of a fetus as a potential victim of a crime is salient. For example, in November, 2014, a pregnant woman in Greene County in Northeastern Tennessee was charged with “felony reckless endangerment” after being pursued by police after a traffic stop. Such a charge requires interpreting a pregnant woman to be committing an offense against “another person.” See Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-103 (2014) Reckless endangerment (a) “A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.”

CRIMINALIZING PREGNANCY POLICING PREGNANT WOMEN WHO USE DRUGS IN THE USA Amnesty International

27