Improving Washington’s Response to Abuse & Neglect Analysis & Recommendations
[…] HCS case managers are responsible under state law to take action to protect clients from abuse and neglect. 8 DSHS is also responsible, under a variety of federal laws and regulations which have been promulgated, to ensure the safety and dignity of individuals who are receiving federally funded services. For example, nursing homes and Intermediate Care Facilities for the Mentally Retarded (ICF/MRs) are required by federal regulations to ensure that 5
The term “vulnerable adults” is defined by RCW 74.34.020(15) to include any person who is “(a) Sixty years of age or older who has the functional, mental, or physical inability to care for himself or herself; or (b) Found incapacitated under chapter 11.88 RCW; or (c) Who has a developmental disability as defined under RCW 71A.10.020; or (d) Admitted to any facility; or (e) Receiving services from home health, hospice, or home care agencies licensed or required to be licensed under chapter 70.127 RCW; or (f) Receiving services from an individual provider.” 6 Below, this report will discuss why DRW finds the limited scope of RCS investigations and enforcement actions to be problematic. 7 There is some discussion of examples relating to abuse and neglect in the state hospitals, but this report does not focus much discussion on this part of the abuse