Bridging the Gap Between Approval and Construction | FPC 24
[…] • Learn how they communicate – learn the jargon

• Listen and take note – absorb information in every situation

Step down from the Ivory Tower

• Don’t be a Bureaucrat

• Don’t be a “C” Student

• Don’t pass the buck

• Learn what motivates your people.

Public Safety

Remember why conditions are placed on development approvals?

Protection of Nearby Property

Values

Promoting a Public Purpose

Filling in the Gaps within Development Regulations For clarity For information To address nontypical situations

Nexus and Proportionality – Don’t Forget These:

Section 70.45 F.S. “a property owner may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under this section to declare a prohibited exaction invalid and recover damages caused by a prohibited exaction. Such action may be brought by a property owner at the property owner’s discretion when a prohibited exaction is actually imposed or when it is required in writing as a final condition of appr oval for the requested use of real property.”

Essential Nexus:

There is a relationship between the property owner’s activity and a burden that is placed on the community as a result.

Rational Nexus:

There is a definable benefit that accrues to any property owner assessed a fee for said benefit.

Rough Proportionality: