Bridging the Gap Between Approval and Construction | FPC 24
[…] Who can assure they are implemented?

How will they know it was a condition of approval?
Chuck

City of Lakeland

Bridging the Gap Through

Many conditions of approval are not met because staff lost the position of leverage.
Perhaps they didn’t know what leverage they had!

Why?

• Public Safety

• Community Visions

o Infrastructure Level of Service

o Requirements will likely vary from place to place

• Rights of Customers and Providers (Easements)

o Public Agencies

o Utilities

o Current Property Owners

o Future Property Owners

Nexus and Proportionality

Section 70.45 F.S. “a property owner may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under this section to declare a prohibited exaction invalid and recover damages caused by a prohibited exaction. Such action may be brought by a property owner at the property owner’s discretion when a prohibited exaction is actually imposed or when it is required in writing as a final condition of appr oval for the requested use of real property.”

Essential Nexus:

There is a relationship between the property owner’s activity and a burden that is placed on the community as a result.

Rational Nexus:

There is a definable benefit that accrues to any property owner assessed a fee for said benefit.

Rough Proportionality: