4 minute read
[…] There is no separate meter for these, the lighting seems to be wired to the closest apartment unit, so the residents are paying for these ‘common area’ lighting fixtures. Is that a problem?
Whether or not the residents of your four-plex in Anaheim are paying for the lighting in the common areas could be a problem, depending on the terms of their lease agreements. It’s common for landlords to include provisions in the lease agreements specifying who is responsible for paying for utilities and common area expenses, such as lighting.
CC §1940.9 requires you to disclose this fact to the residents “prior to the inception of the tenancy” or “upon discovery.” Additionally, you should “execute a mutual written agreement with the tenant for payment by the tenant of the cost of the gas or electric service provided through the tenant’s meter to serve areas outside the tenant’s dwelling unit.” This can be done by a lease addendum or amendment advising each resident of the issue and affirming that the resident is aware that his separate utility bill includes charges for lighting of a portion of the common areas.