Atlanta's John Marshall Law Journal Volume X
[…] Hart, 405 S.E.2d 253, 255 (Ga. 1991) (“Further…a court seemingly would be directed by the General Assembly to enforce contracts in which the restraint is ‘against the policy of the law,’ provided it is not so much against the ‘policy of the law’ as to be ‘unconscionable.’”), with GA. A NN. CODE § 13-8-2 (a)(2) (2016) (“Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include…(2) Contracts in general restraint of trade, as distinguished from contracts in partial restraint of trade as provided for in Code Section 13-8-2.1.”) (as amended 1990). 71 As noted in Strickland v. Gulf Life Ins. Co., 242 S.E.2d 148, 151 (Ga. 1978) and discussed above, while public policy may be set by a constitution or statute, the Court can in fact rely on a limitless range of sources when determining public policy.