Atlanta's John Marshall Law Journal Volume X
[…] While questions of constitutionality are no longer at the forefront, statutory ambiguity creates the risk of a substantial undermining of the core aspects of the GRCS. The GRCS was enacted in order “to provide statutory guidance so that all parties to [a restrictive covenant] may be certain of the validity and enforceability of such provisions….”102 Therefore, it is logical to conclude 98

GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-54(b) (2016) (“[I]f a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with the [GRCS], then the court may modify the restraint provision....”); GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-53(d) (2016) (“[A] court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable….”). 99 GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-53(11)-(12) (2016) (“’Modification’ means the limitation of a restrictive covenant to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it