Atlanta's John Marshall Law Journal Volume X
[…] Court with the Clerk of Court in the county of venue. 54 Likewise, the Business Court must file copies of orders, decrees, or judgments with the Clerk of Court of the county of venue. 55 As of December 31, 2016, the North Carolina Business Court had 204 pending cases in its four locations combined. 56 Of these cases, 194 were designated as mandatory cases under the statute. 57 In 2016, 148 cases from 32 of North Carolina’s 100 counties had at least one case assigned to business court. 58 Four counties contributed ten or more cases and only four other counties contributed more than three cases. 59 The average age of active cases as of December 31, 2016, was 503 days. 60 B. West Virginia Business Court West Virginia Code § 51-2-15(b), passed in 2010, recognizes the need for “a separate and specialized court docket to be maintained in West Virginia’s most populated circuit court districts with specific jurisdiction” over litigation involving highly technical commercial issues and disputes between businesses. 61 This statute authorized the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals to designate a Business Court Division “within the circuit court of any judicial district with a population in excess of sixty