Atlanta's John Marshall Law Journal Volume X
[…] C. The Discretionary Blue Pencil Jackson & Coker held O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2.1 unconstitutional, in part, by referencing its mandated imposition of the blue pencil rule. 97 The GRCS does not include the blue pencil doctrine as a requirement, perhaps as an attempt to make the concept more accepting to the courts. Instead of 92

GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-56(2) (2016). GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-53(c)(2) (2016). 94 GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-53(b) (2016) (“[A]n employee may agree…to refrain, for a stated period of time following termination, from soliciting, or attempting to solicit…customers, with whom the employee had material contact during his or her employment….”)(emphasis added). 95 GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-51(10) (2016).