Atlanta's John Marshall Law Journal Volume X
[…] Jenkins Irrigation, Inc., 259 S.E.2d 47, 51 (Ga. 1979) (“The reasons for rejecting severability in employee covenants are not applicable to covenants not to compete made in conjunction with the sale of a business….[T]he court will enjoin the seller from competing in only so much of that area as it finds…is essential to protect the buyer.”) (citations omitted). 61 See generally GA. CODE. A NN. § 13-8-2.1 (2016) (as enacted in 1990). 62 GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-2.1(a) (2016). The statute also codified the courts’ analysis that non-compete covenants which proscribe competition where the employee did business are reasonable. 63 GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-2.1(b)(3) (2016) (“No express reference to geographic area or the types of products or services…shall be required in order for the restraint to be enforceable.”); John C. Yates Michael W., Intellectual Property, 42 M ERCER L. REV. 295, 322 (1990). 64 GA. CODE A NN. § 13-8-2.1(g)(1) (2016). 65 So long as the restraint, “considered as a whole” was not so unreasonable as to be unconscionable. Id. 66 See Richard P. Rita Pers. Servs. Int’l, Inc. v.