Closing the Accountability Gap on Human Rights Violators in the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] US courts hearing FSIA terrorism exception cases should apply a “multiplier” to the amount of compensatory damages awarded to victims who are journalists and members of civil society so as to deter the IRI’s future targeting of perceived dissidents. The US State Department, US Department of Justice, and US Congress should urge European states to adopt their own exceptions to state immunity laws for acts of terrorism and torture.

E. Anti-Terrorism Act The Anti-Terrorism Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2333, and was amended by the Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act (JASTA) and the Anti-Terrorism Clarification Act (ATCA) of 2018.156 The ATA allows a national of the United States to seek treble damages for injuries to “his or her person, property or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” ATA cases have been brought against non-state entities, individuals, and even commercial banks in connection with acts of terrorism overseas.157 ATA claims are often asserted