Closing the Accountability Gap on Human Rights Violators in the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] In Asemani v. Islamic Republic of Iran, the federal district court held that the plaintiff, who alleged that he had been tortured and imprisoned in Iran in July 2000, was a “national” for purposes of the statute and bringing a claim.103 Although Asemani was not a citizen at the time of the acts alleged in the suit, he had become a permanent resident of the United States in 1994 and had applied for US citizenship in 1999.104 However, the courts in more recent cases have been reluctant to recognize claims of permanent allegiance as qualifying under §1605A(c).105 Some have opined that the definition in the INA can refer only to conferrals of US nationality that come from 8 U.S.C. §1408, which describes four categories of persons who “shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth.”106

conscience in Iran eventually moved to the United States and naturalized and could, if the harm was ongoing, sue under the statute once they obtained citizenship.101