7 minute read
[…] • Request any information from the policyholder that the insurer reasonably believes will be needed in the investigation.

In most scenarios, Section 542.056 of the Texas Insurance Code states, the insurer must notify the claimant in writing within 15 business days after receiving all items requested in the investigation (30 days in case of a “reasonable basis” belief by the insurer that the loss occurred from arson) to advise whether the claim is accepted or rejected and, if the claim is being rejected, include the reason for the rejection in the notice.

Section 542.057 of the Texas Insurance Code, also known as the prompt payment statute, provides that an insurer must generally pay the accepted claim “no later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” If the insurer fails to do so, it may be subject to prompt payment penalties. During the COVID-19 outbreak, the Texas Insurance Commissioner extended the prompt payment statutory deadlines by 15 days.