human cloning
[…] Code § 14-02.2-01(4) (1991); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-54-1(c) (1994). 173. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112, § 12J(a)(I) (West 1996); N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.2-01(1), (3) (1991); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-54-1(c) (1994). 174. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.2685 et seq. (West Supp. 1997). 175. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112 § 12J(a)(I) (West 1996) (creating exception to preserve the life or health of the fetus or mother); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.2685(1) (West Supp. 1997) (creating exception for therapeutic procedures); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.422 (West 1989) (creating exception to preserve the life or health of the fetus or mother and for “experimentation which verifiable scientific evidence has shown to be harmless to conceptus”); 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 3216 (West Supp. 1996) (allowing therapeutic procedures); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-54-1 (1994) (creating exception to preserve the life or health of the fetus or mother). 176. Robertson Statement, supra note 33, 94. 177. N.H. Rev. Stat.