The Summation, Fall 2020
[…] Designees must have written authorization from the voter, present a picture I.D. and sign an affidavit. What if I Now Want to Vote in Person Instead? If you have a vote-by-mail ballot but wish to vote at an early voting location or in your precinct on Election Day, take the ballot with you to the polls to surrender it, whether or not it has been completed. However, if you are unable to return the ballot you received, you will still be able to vote. Are There Restrictions on Delivering or Collecting Ballots? Yes. Pursuant to section 104.0616, “Any person who provides or offers to provide, and any person who accepts, a pecuniary or other benefit in exchange for distributing, ordering, requesting, collecting, delivering, or otherwise physically possessing more than two vote-by-mail ballots per election in addition to his or her own ballot or a ballot belonging to an immediate family member, except as provided in ss. 101.6105-101.695, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” For more information, please contact your Supervisor of Elections’ Office: Escambia County: (850) 5953900 or www.escambiavotes.gov Santa Rosa County: (850) 983-1900 or votesantarosa.com.


Fall 2020 | 15

Report from the Board of Governors from Jeremy Branning

T