68. MEMORANDUM in Support of67 Partial MOTION to Dismiss Count IV filed by Lorin Ashton . (Peal, Rob
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-506(c) (Aggravated Statutory Rape) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-532 (Statutory Rape by an Authority Figure). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506(c) provides that “[a]ggravated statutory rape is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant, or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least ten (10) years older than the victim.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-532 provides that: (a) Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when: (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age; (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim; and (3)(A) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration .... LEGAL STANDARD A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) requires the court to construe the allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and accept all of the complaint’s well pleaded factual allegations as true. La. Sch. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. v.