IN THE UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] First, in this case, Plaintiffs have brought federal statutory claims under (1) the TVPRA, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 and (2) the federal child pornography statute, 18 USC §§ 2252 and 2252A. 18
4 Case 3:21-cv-00272 Document 87-1 Filed 08/16/21 Page 4 of 24 PageID #: 794
U.S.C. § 2255(a) specifically authorizes victims who were minors at the time certain sex trafficking and child pornography offenses were committed to bring civil actions for such criminal violations, including for violations of the very statutes on which Plaintiffs assert their claims in this action (i.e., 18 U.S.C. § 1591 and 18 U.S.C. § 2252/2252A).1 Also, 18 U.S.C. § 2255(c)(2) provides that “[i]n an action brought under subsection [2255](a), process may be served in any district in which the defendant -- (A) is an inhabitant; or (B) may be found.” And it is well accepted that this statutory language authorizes nationwide service of process. C.T. v.