IN THE UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] Id. 7 Defendants AMI and BTI even acknowledge in their motion that the “promotion of the Bassnectar brand” would be a benefit to them—it is not that the sex trafficking itself benefitted Moving Defendants, but the fact that AMI and BTI knowingly benefitted from a venture that Moving Defendants knew or should have known was engaged in sex trafficking.
12 Case 3:21-cv-00272 Document 87-1 Filed 08/16/21 Page 12 of 24 PageID #: 802
Since 2008 there have been at least three distinct causes of action under § 1595 to include § 1595 financial beneficiary claims against a civil defendant who has not violated § 1591 at all, but who “knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1595(a) (emphasis added). The distinction between the knowledge requirement in a perpetrator claim as compared to a financial beneficiary claim is significant in this case.