IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE RACHEL RAMSBOTTOM, et al. Plaintiffs, v. LORIN ASHTON, et al. Defendants.
[…] AW-04-350, 2004 WL 3327904, at *3 (D. Md. Oct. 29, 2004) (dismissing claims against “Ryan Homes” because it “is not a separate legal entity but rather merely a trade name” which “are not jural persons and cannot sue or be sued.”). C.
Count II of the FAC Alleging that IGF Benefitted From a Sex Trafficking Venture in Violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591 and 1595 Fails to State a Claim
Chapter 18 of the United States Code makes it a criminal offense to engage in or benefit
10
Case 3:21-cv-00272 Document 58-1 Filed 06/28/21 Page 10 of 23 PageID #: 320
from a sex trafficking venture. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) states: (a)
Whoever knowingly –
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Thus, the first prong of § 1591(a) imposes liability on the parties that recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, advertise, maintain, patronize or solicit a person to engage in a commercial sex act, while the second prong applies to those who benefit from participation in a sex trafficking venture. Id. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1595, a victim of a violation of § 1591 may bring a civil action against someone who violates that section. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) provides in relevant part that an action may be brought against: “… whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter….” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).