Attachment Memo of Law,
[…] Id at ¶ 211. As alleged, Moving Defendant’s knew or should have known of, inter alia, Bassnectar utilizing his fame, fortune, celebrity, live events, and “philanthropic” AmBASSadors

6 Case 3:21-cv-00272 Document 85-1 Filed 08/11/21 Page 6 of 21 PageID #: 681


program to recruit and groom underage female fans for the ultimate purposes of sexual abuse and manufacture of child pornography. Id at ¶¶ 54 – 68. Since 2008 there have been at least three distinct causes of action under § 1595: (1) § 1595 perpetrator trafficking claims against a person who directly violates § 1591(a)(1); (2) § 1595 perpetrator financial beneficiary claims against a person who directly violates § 1591(a)(2); and (3) § 1595 financial beneficiary claims against a civil defendant who has not violated § 1591 at all, but who “knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1595(a) (emphasis added).