Attachment Memo of Law,
[…] See Brewster v. La Quinta Inns, Inc., 142 F.3d 432 (6th Cir. 1998) (analyzing a hotel’s duty of care under Louisiana negligence law, the Sixth Circuit explained the standard as “should have known (i.e., had constructive knowledge)”). Constructive knowledge is the “[k]nowledge that one using reasonable care or diligence should have, and therefore that is attributed by law to a given person.” Constructive Knowledge, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). A defendant’s knowledge of the nature of the sex trafficking venture is required for a criminal conviction under § 1591. This mens rea standard is referenced explicitly in the definition of § 1591(e)(4): “The term ‘participation in a venture’ means knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1).” All of the definitions in § 1591 are expressly limited

Abetting Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591”; (5) Aiding and Abetting Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591”. See Pl. Ex. 3, Compl., Noble v. Weinstein, No. 1:17-cv-09260-RWS (Feb. 20, 2018).