ORDER: For the reasons set forth in the accompanying Memorandum, four of the five pending Motions to
[…] In their Reply, the Bassnectar Companies assert that (1) the nationwide service of process provision in 18 U.S.C. § 2255, by its terms, does not apply to the plaintiffs’ claims against them or establish jurisdiction over them; (2) the plaintiffs are confused and are conflating the concepts of the principal-agency relationship and the alter-ego theory of liability but have not pleaded facts in the Amended Complaint to support either theory or otherwise to establish personal jurisdiction over them; and (3) the plaintiffs have no basis for seeking jurisdiction-related discovery. a)

18 U.S.C. § 2255 Does Not Apply

Section 2255 states, in relevant part: “Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 1591, . . . 2252, [or] 2252A . . . of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation . . . may sue in any appropriate United States District Court[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). In addition, the statute provides for service of process on the defendant in an action brought under § 2255 “in any district in which the defendant . . . is an inhabitant [or] may be found.” Id. § 2255(c)(2).