REPLY to Response to re70 MOTION to Dismiss filed by Amorphous Music, Inc., Bassnectar Touring, Inc.
[…] See A.B., 484 F.Supp.3d at 933. B.

Plaintiffs’ “Nationwide Service of Process” Argument Does Not Establish Jurisdiction Over Moving Defendants.

Plaintiffs argue that since they have brought certain federal statutory claims, 18 U.S.C §

02557248 9

8

Case 3:21-cv-00272 Document 100 Filed 08/30/21 Page 9 of 14 PageID #: 995


2255, “which provides for nationwide service of process,” applies, and they need only show Defendants have sufficient contacts with the United States and not specifically Tennessee.16 Plaintiffs are wrong. 18 U.S.C.§ 2255 provides in relevant part that: “. . . a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title . . . may sue in any appropriate United States District Court.” Section 1595, the only section that Plaintiffs now claim matter as it relates to the Moving Defendants, is noticeably absent from the list of applicable sections.17 Plaintiffs still must show Defendants have sufficient minimum contacts with Tennessee. Plaintiffs’ reliance on Kammona v.