MEMORANDUM in Support of103 MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint filed by Carlos Do
[…] Marino, 747 F.3d 378, 383 (6th Cir. 2014). To establish the necessary “facial plausibility” required to “unlock the doors of discovery,” Plaintiffs cannot rely on “legal conclusions” or “[threadbare] recitals of the elements of a cause of action,” but, instead, must plead “factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79. B.

Discussion

Chapter 18 of the United States Code makes it a criminal offense to engage in or benefit from a sex trafficking venture. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) states: (a) Whoever knowingly – (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

12 Case 3:21-cv-00272 Document 104 Filed 08/30/21 Page 12 of 27 PageID #: 1026


18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Thus, the first prong of § 1591(a) imposes liability on the parties that recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, advertise, maintain, patronize, or solicit a person to engage in a commercial sex act, while the second prong applies to those who benefit from participation in a sex trafficking venture. Id. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1595, a victim of a violation of § 1591 may bring a civil action against someone who is not the direct perpetrator under § 1591 but is instead a beneficiary from a violation under § 1591. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) provides in relevant part that an action may be brought against: …whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter… 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).