Fundamentals of Aviation Law
[…] With this in-house specialization, the agency can devote the necessary time and resources to keep abreast of changes in its field of regulation. The three agencies that impact aviation activities most directly are the DOT, FAA, and NTSB. Let’s turn to a brief overview of the history and laws creating each of these agencies, starting with the DOT.
121
122
Fundamentals of Aviation Law
Department of Transportation
The Department of Transportation was formed when President Lyndon Johnson signed the DOT Act on October 15, 1966. The purpose of the DOT is articulated in 49 U.S.C. §§ 101(a) and (b). That law states that “… development of transportation policies and programs …” is necessary to meet national “… objectives of general welfare, economic growth and stability, and security of the United States.…” The law further specifies that the policies and programs of the DOT should contribute to “… providing fast, safe, efficient, and convenient transportation at the lowest cost consistent with those and other national objectives, including the efficient use and conservation of the resources of the