Fundamentals of Aviation Law
[…] Toxicological testing was conducted on the pilot at the FAA Toxicology Accident Research Laboratory, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The wreckage was released to a representative of the owner’s insurance company on October 11, 2004.
One question that has arisen in judicial proceedings is whether the NTSB’s accident reports are admissible as evidence in civil court actions related to aviation accidents. Congress has acted on this question, and 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states that “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” A relatively recent judicial interpretation of this statute affirming the absolute nature of the prohibition against using Board reports as evidence is found in Chiron v. NTSB, 198 F. 3d 935 (1999).