Settlement agreement between Center to Protect Patient Rights, Americans for Responsible Leadership
[…] donation and CPPR disclosed AJS as its donor. ARL and CPPR made this information public prior to Election Day—Tuesday November 6, 2012. In general, failure to disclose the true source of contributors deprives the public of important knowledge about who is funding campaigns and how it impacts the campaign messages they receive. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (ONE VIOLATION—MAKING OF CONTRIBUTION WITHOUT DISCLOSING NAME OF CONTRIBUTOR) Section 81002, subdivision (a) of the Act provides that “receipts and expenditures in election campaigns shall be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be inhibited.” Timely and truthful disclosure of the source of campaign contributions is an essential part of the Act’s mandate. Government Code section 84301 provides that no contribution shall be made by any person in a name other than the name by which such person is identified for legal purposes.