33 minute read
[…] THE NEW YORK TIMES SUNDAY MAGAZINE CROSSWORD PUZZLE 02/25/22 ISSUE

ANSWERS FOUND IN NEXT WEEK’S PAPER…

ORDINANCE NO. 22-O-2857

AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS AMENDING DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS FOR BALLOT MEASURE COMMITTEES AND AMENDING THE BEVERLY HILLS MUNICIPAL CODE

THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS HEREBY ORDAINS AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. Section 1-8-2 of Chapter 8 of Title 1 of the Beverly Hills Municipal Code is hereby amended to replace the defi nition of ADVERTISEMENT as follows:

“ADVERTISEMENT shall have the same meaning as set forth in Government Code Section 84501” Section 1-8-2 of Chapter 8 of Title 1 of the

Section 2. Beverly Hills Municipal Code is hereby amended to add the defi nition of Cumulative Contribution as follows:

“CUMULATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS means the cumulative amount of contributions received by a committee beginning 12 months before the date of expenditure and ending 7 days before the time advertisements are sent to the printer or broadcaster.”

Section 3. Section 1-8-2 of Chapter 8 of Title 1 of the Beverly Hills Municipal Code is hereby amended to add the defi nition of “Top Contributors” as follows: