4 minute read
[…] Further, for harassers who are members or tenants, the board should follow the enforcement provisions under its governing documents. At the beginning of corrective action, the board should conduct a hearing in executive session, after which the board can take further corrective action permitted under the governing documents, be it fines or the suspension of privileges.
If the harassment is against an employee, independent contractor, volunteer, or board member, the board can seek a protective order on behalf of the harassed individual. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 527.8.) A workplace restraining order is appropriate if the individual “has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace...” (Id.) As options for addressing harassment may be limited under the governing documents, the board should take such action if warranted to address the behavior.
Prevention
Associations can and should take steps to address and educate residents, directors, and employees about harassment.