5 minute read
[…] To be sure, such a certification will not invite the ear of die-hard directors who threaten to fire any manager daring to suggest a special assessment for building maintenance, but then, a community’s serial replacement of trained and certified managers will serve as a significant red flag to folks looking to purchase therein.
2. LEGISLATE 100% RESERVE FUNDING
Civil Code §5600 requires “the association shall levy regular and special assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents and this act.” This needs to include reserves. The legislature should require 90-100% funding of reserves to be accomplished over the next five years.