5 minute read
[…] Avoiding Employment Claims When You’re Not the Employer

By Aaron Hayes, Esq.

California has long set the national standard for employee protections with robust labor laws covering virtually every aspect of the employment relationship. In particular, California’s “wage and hour” laws governing the payment of employee wages create significant obligations (and risk) for employers and unwitting homeowners associations whose vendor contracts are insufficient. Fortunately, strategies to reduce risk exist.

THE DEVIL IN THE DETAILS - LABOR CODE 2810

California Labor Code section 2810 (“Section 2810”) generally prohibits an association from contracting with a construction, janitorial, or security guard contractor if they know (or should know) the contract does not include “funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” 1

Courts interpreting Section 2810 have interpreted this sweeping (and vague) language to mean that the contract price must be enough to allow the contractor to pay all workers performing the contract at least minimum wage for all hours worked (Castillo v. Toll Brothers Inc.