Ga Appleseeed
[…] Brooks Cty. Bd. of Educ., Case No. 1994-15 (Ga. State Bd. of Educ. May 1994) (noting that “permanent expulsion is the extreme punishment and should only be used in extreme cases) and holding that a LBOE decision to expel a student was “arbitrary and capricious” when the student’s conduct did not involve weapons or attempting to endanger the teacher).

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-752 (noting that “[l]ocal boards of education may establish by policy, rule, or regulation disciplinary hearing officers, panels, or tribunals of school officials to impose suspension or expulsion”).

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-752.

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-754(b)(3).

Id. at (b)(4).

Id. at (b)(3).

Id. at (c).

Id.

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160(e).

See Sharpley v. Hall Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 251 Ga. 54, 54, 303 S.E.2d 9, 10 (1983) (noting that the state board’s review “shall be confined to the record”).