Ga Appleseeed
[…] Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794 also requires special treatment in connection with disciplinary actions proposed for disabled children as separately defined under that statute. A detailed discussion of the differences between the IDEA provisions above and Section 504 is beyond the scope of this Manual but practitioners representing students with disabilities should determine whether the client is covered by IDEA, Section 504, or both.

ENDNOTES

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-735(a).

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.5.

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-736(a).

Id. (“A signature or confirmation of receipt may be obtained in writing, via electronic mail or facsimile, or by any other electronic or other means as designated by the [LBOE].”).

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-736(b).

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-735(d).

Goss v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 581 (1975).