2 minute read
[…] 2 minute read

Introduction

Next Article
Summary

Summary

What are State Mandates?

A “state mandate” is defined by the Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 2-32b as:

“…any constitutional, statutory or executive action that requires a local government to establish, expand or modify its activities in such a way as to necessitate additional expenditures from local revenues, excluding any order issued by a state court and any legislation necessary to comply with a federal mandate”

In practice, state mandates are requirements and standards imposed by the State on towns and cities.