21 minute read
[…] These services shall be limited to those provided by attorneys, physicians, dentists, engineers, architects, accountants, chiropractors … .”

3. Labor Code § 3353.

4. Dynamex Operations v. Superior Court, (2018) 4 Cal.5th 903.

5. Vazquez v. Jan-Pro Franchising International Inc., No. 17-16096 (9th Cir. 2019).

6. Kowalski v. Shell Oil Co. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 168,176.

7. Empire Star Mines Co. v. California Employment Comm. (1949) 28 Cal. 2d 33; S. G. Borello & Sons Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations, (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341.

8. Business & Professions Code § 650 makes it unlawful for one licensed in the healing arts to receive or accept “any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise,” as compensation or inducement for the referral of patients.