21 minute read
[…] (Magan Medical Clinic v. Cal. State Bd. of Medical Examiners (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 124, 132, 57 Cal.Rptr. 256.)

9. An indemnity agreement is a contract that “holds a business or company harmless” for any burden, loss or damage. An indemnity agreement also ensures proper compensation is available for such loss or damage.

10. Business & Professions Code § 1658.1, which states: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a licensed dentist from maintaining more than one dental office in this state if all of the following conditions are met: (a) In addition to any existing legal responsibility or liability, a dentist maintaining more than one office shall assume legal responsibility and liability for the dental services rendered in each of the offices maintained by the dentist. (b) A dentist maintaining more than one office shall ensure that each office is in compliance with the supervision requirements of this chapter. (c) A dentist maintaining more than one office shall post, in an area which is likely to be seen by all patients who use the facility, a sign with the dentist’s name, mailing address, telephone number, and dental license number.

11. Title 16 CCR 1045-1048; 1057.

12. Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP (2008) 44 Cal. 4th 937, 945.

13. Business & Professions Code § 16601; Hill Medical Corporation v. Russell R. Wycoff (2001) 86 Cal. App. 4th 895, 902.

14. Civil Code §§ 3426 et seq. Uniform Trade Secrets Act.