The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] Question #9: Conservation activities as part of water permitting process? Answer: The state of Washington has specific statutes that prevent waste when issuing new water rights. Please see RCW 90.03.005 ; RCW 90.44.110 ; RCW 90.44.120 ; and perhaps most importantly (and directly related to uses for municipal supply) RCW 90.03.386. All of these statues are designed to ensure that water users of the state are not wasting water and, in some cases, include water conservation as part of the approval process to alter water rights and expand service areas. In fact, in RCW 90.03.386 , the statue clearly indicates that municipalities may only expand their place of use on their water right permit (i.e. service area), if and only if “…the supplier is in compliance with the terms of the water system plan or small water system management program, including those regarding water conservation…”. The water conservation statutory and rule requirements are listed in RCW 70.119A.180 and Part 2, 5 & 8 of WAC 246‐290, respectively. Question # 10: Drought emergency plans required?