The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] Arizona is unusual in that only 17.6% is private land. AWE Response: Thank you for providing this additional information. A.R.S. § 45-514, 515, and 516 are concerned with mineral extraction and metallurgical processing permits; general industrial use permits, and poor quality groundwater withdrawal permits respectively. Because the primary focus of the State Scorecard Report is municipal water use, we are unable to award any additional points. The score for this question will remain as one point based on the following: A.R.S. § 45-451: Groundwater rights and uses in active management areas “A. In an active management area, a person may:
6
Alliance for Water Efficiency
September 2012
1. Withdraw and use groundwater only in accordance with the provisions of articles 5 through 12 of this chapter…” A.R.S. §45-492: Withdrawals by cities, towns and private water companies within service areas; contract to supply groundwater “A. Except as provided in subsection D of this section, in an active management area, a city, town or private water company shall have the right to withdraw and transport