The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] Business Hours are Mondays - Thursdays 7 AM to 6 PM. Closed on Fridays - Sundays.
1
17
Alliance for Water Efficiency
September 2012
Perceived scoring errors for the State of Nevada in the April 2012 Draft of The Water Efficiency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies.
Q. 9 Conservation activities as part of water permitting process? Nevada received 0 points, but in regards to interbasin transfers of groundwater NRS533.370(3)(b) states that the State Engineer shall consider “that a plan for conservation of water is advisable for the basin into which the water is to be imported, whether the applicant has demonstrated that such a plan has been adopted and is being effectively carried out.” 2-3 points should be awarded in accordance with the Scoring Guidelines in Table 1. This power is being actively used by the Nevada State Engineer in regards to contemporary permitting. Q 15 Implementation of Conservation Measures? Nevada received 1 point in this category.