The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] Clarification on GA’s high efficiency standards and building/plumbing code Georgia’s standards for high-efficiency fixtures were codified by the Georgia General Assembly through the GA Water Stewardship Act of 2010 (SB 370 and HB 1094). These high efficiency standards were adopted into the State Minimum Standard Plumbing Code in November 2011. The GA State Code Amendments are available through the GA Department of Community Affairs (www.dca.ga.gov.) Official Code of Georgia (O.C.G.A.) § 8-2-3(b)(1) defines “Construction” as the, “…erection of a new building or the alteration of an existing building in connection with its repair or renovation or in connection with making an addition to an existing building and shall include the replacement of a malfunctioning, unserviceable or obsolete faucet, showerhead, toilet or urinal in an existing building.” O.C.G.A. § 8-2-3(g) states that, “Any person who installs any toilet, faucet, urinal, or showerhead in violation of this Code shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”