The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] It should be noted that the Department of Natural Resources may approve or deny water supply plans generated under Wis. Stat. §281.346, which are required to include identification of water conservation options, based on criteria including cost‐effectiveness. However, as the requirement for those water use plans is simply to identify, as opposed to include, water conservation options, it is unclear as to how this would qualify under Question 12 of the Scorecard Report. AWE Response: Wisconsin has authority to approve water supply plans under Wis. Stat. § 281.348 and conservation plans Wis. Admin. Code NR § 852.11. The score for this question will remain unchanged. Wis. Stat. § 281.348(3)(b): "The department shall [establish by rule] procedures and requirements for all of the following: . . . 2. Approval of a plan by the governing body of each city, village, and town whose public water supply is addressed by the plan before the plan is submitted to the department. . . 2m. Approval of a plan by the department." Wis. Admin.