The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] forests and parks, state trust land, and Native American reservations. Arizona is unusual in that only 17.6% is private land. AWE Response: The Water Conservation and Efficiency Scorecard project awarded points based on an assessment of law. We are certainly not dismissing the requirements of the active management area plans; however, we cannot award any additional points, because the requirements are not specified in law. To do so we would need supporting legal language in the Arizona statutes that specifically mentions unaccounted water, or water loss, beyond what is written in A.R.S. § 45-342 (J)(1). This comment, while not resulting in an increase of points, provides valuable insight into Arizona’s water loss efforts. A.R.S. § 45-342: System water plan; components; exceptions “J. The water conservation plan shall be designed to increase the efficiency of the water system, reduce waste and encourage consumer water conservation efforts. The water conservation plan shall be designed to meet the specific needs of the community water system and shall include both demand and supply management measures including the following: 1. Feasible measures that may be implemented to determine and control lost and unaccounted for water.” 9. Does the state require conservation activities as part of its water permitting process or water right permit? Arizona Department of Water Resources Comment: