The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] We are extremely grateful that you took the time to review and comment on our findings. Below are our responses to your comments for questions 9, 15, and 17. The original Southern Nevada Water Authority comments are in blue text and the AWE response is in black text. 9. Does the state require conservation activities as part of its water permitting process or water right permit? Southern Nevada Water Authority Comment: Nevada received 0 points, but in regards to interbasin transfers of groundwater NRS533.370(3)(b) states that the State Engineer shall consider “that a plan for conservation of water is advisable for the basin into which the water is to be imported, whether the applicant has demonstrated that such a plan has been adopted and is being effectively carried out.” 2‐3 points should be awarded in accordance with the Scoring Guidelines in Table 1. This power is being actively used by the Nevada State Engineer in regards to contemporary permitting. AWE Response: The language in NRS 533.370 (included below) deserves some recognition. Although not a requirement, and only pertaining to interbasin transfers, it demonstrates unique discretionary authority. 0.5 points were added to Nevada for question 9. NRS 533.370 Approval or rejection of application by State Engineer: Conditions; exceptions; considerations; procedure. “3. In addition to the criteria set forth in subsections 1 and 2, in determining whether an application for an interbasin transfer of groundwater must be rejected pursuant to this section, the State Engineer shall consider: (a) Whether the applicant has justified the need to import the water from another basin; (b) If the State Engineer determines that a plan for conservation of water is advisable for the basin into which the water is to be imported, whether the applicant has demonstrated that such a plan has been adopted and is being effectively carried out; …” 15. Does the state require water utilities to implement conservation measures, beyond just the preparation and submittal of plans?
19
Alliance for Water Efficiency
September 2012
Southern Nevada Water Authority Comment: Nevada received 1 point in this category.