The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] Stat. §281.346 for public water supply systems statewide serving populations of 10,000 or more to develop a water supply plan by December 31, 2025. In developing this plan they are required to identify supply options, including water conservation, and to conduct a cost‐effectiveness analysis of those options. However, there is no requirement that identified cost‐effective water conservation measures be incorporated into the water supply plan. AWE Response: Wisconsin was given credit for two separate planning processes which are found in Wis. Stat. § 281.348 and Wis. Admin. Code NR § 852.04. The process under Wis. Stat. § 281.348 only requires water supply service area plans. However, credit was given because conservation is a required component of these mandatory plans. Water supply service area plans are to include, “Identification of the options for supplying water in the area for the period covered by the plan that are approvable under other applicable statutes
53
Alliance for Water Efficiency
September 2012
and rules and that are cost‐effective based upon a cost‐effectiveness analysis of regional and individual water supply and water conservation alternatives.” Wis. Admin. Code NR § 852.04 only requires conservation plans for water suppliers withdrawing water from a source within the Great Lakes Basin. The score will remain 2 for question 11. However, the extra credit point associated with it has been removed.