The Water EďŹƒciency and Conservation State Scorecard: An Assessment of Laws and Policies Public Comments
[…] Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., 919 F. Supp. 1470 (D. Nev. 1996)]. Considering this in addition to NRS § 533.370(3)(b) above, the score would be a 2. AWE Response: The language in NRS 533.370 (included below) deserves some recognition. Although not a requirement, and only pertaining to interbasin transfers, it demonstrates unique discretionary authority. 0.5 points were added to Nevada for question 9. NRS 533.370 Approval or rejection of application by State Engineer: Conditions; exceptions; considerations; procedure. “3. In addition to the criteria set forth in subsections 1 and 2, in determining whether an application for an interbasin transfer of groundwater must be rejected pursuant to this section, the State Engineer shall consider: (a) Whether the applicant has justified the need to import the water from another basin;
23
Alliance for Water Efficiency
September 2012
(b) If the State Engineer determines that a plan for conservation of water is advisable for the basin into which the water is to be imported, whether the applicant has demonstrated that such a plan has been adopted and is being effectively carried out; …” 10. Does the state require preparation of drought emergency plans by water utilities or cities on any prescribed schedule? Nevada Division of Water Resources Comment: Based on the criteria (p. 13 of the draft report), a score of 1 indicates that no update of the plan is required.