Exhibit Q - Agency Comments April 14 through April 20
[…] Presumably, that was because the proposed development used surface water. Nor did the court mention the recently-decided case of Naylor Farms.

D. The Legislature has authorized municipalities to address water supply only in specifically defined circumstances.

The following statutes contain provisions dealing with the authority of municipalities to address water quality and/or water supply.

(1) LLUPA

(a) Idaho Code § 67-6502(b): One of LLUPA’s goals is to facilitate the provision of adequate public facilities and services.

The introductory section of LLUPA lists its goals. One is “To ensure that adequate public facilities and services are provided to the people at reasonable cost.” Idaho Code § 67-6502(b).