Exhibit Q - Agency Comments April 14 through April 20
[…] The same goes for the proposed requirement that Veolia prepare an analysis of future water demand based on “reasonable population projections within the existing certificated area.” Adoption Draft § 11-04-010.4. This is patently redundant with the 50-year demand forecast Veolia was required to prepare for IDWR in order to show that its water rights were held for “reasonably anticipated future needs” pursuant to Idaho Code § 42-202B(8) (requiring submission of a demand forecast based on “population and other planning data” of future needs that “are reasonably expected to be required within the planning horizon of each municipality within the service area”). Again, if all the City wants is for Veolia to provide this same analysis to the City (which it already has), then this requirement is not an issue.