Exhibit Q - Agency Comments April 14 through April 20
[…] Again, if all the City wants is for Veolia to provide this same analysis to the City (which it already has), then this requirement is not an issue. But if the City wants Veolia to update this analysis more frequently than IDWR requires, or second guess IDWR conclusions concerning the analysis, that would violate IDWR’s exclusive authority.

Finally, there are requirements that Veolia demonstrate the adequacy of its infrastructure, financial capability, and water supply Adoption Draft §§ 11-04-010 4 B, 11-04-010 4 C, and 11-04-010 4 D These, too, are responsibilities expressly assigned by statute to IDWR.

appropriated”); Idaho Code § 42-203A(5)(c) (requiring the Director to reject a water right application “where it appears to the satisfaction of the director that such application is not made in good faith, is made for delay or speculative purposes”); Idaho Code § 42-203A(5)(d) (requiring the Director to reject a water right application if “the applicant has not sufficient financial resources with which to complete the work involved therein”); Idaho Code §§ 42-203A(5)(e) and 42-202B(3) (requiring the Director to reject a water right application that “will conflict with the local public interest” in “the effects of such use on the public water resource”) (repeated in Idaho Code § 42-222(1)); Idaho Code § 42-203A(5)(f) (requiring the Director to reject a water right application that “is contrary to conservation of water resources within the state of Idaho”) (repeated in Idaho Code § 42-222(1)); Idaho Code § 42-203A(5)(g) (requiring the Director to reject a water right application that “that it will adversely affect the local economy of the watershed or local area within which the source of water for the proposed use originates, in the case where the place of use is outside of the watershed or local area where the source of water originates”) (repeated in Idaho Code § 42-222(1)).

MEMORANDUM OF LAW Page 26 of 31 30-199: 16703439 17 docx (printed 4/19/2023 9:21 PM)

It may be that the measures set out in Boise’s proposed Zoning Code Rewrite vary in some ways with how IDWR’s responsibilities have been described by the Legislature.