Exhibit Q - Agency Comments April 14 through April 20
[…] But this statutory authority is limited to political subdivisions and does not address the ability of non-governmental entities (such as Veolia) to provide water service

(d) Idaho Code § 67-6537(1): LLUPA requires that surface water be used for irrigation when available.

In 2005, the Idaho Legislature enacted legislation requiring land developers to provide for surface water for lawn irrigation systems if possible. 2005 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 338) (H.B. 281a) (codified at Idaho Code § 67-6537) (sponsored by Rep. Mike Moyle).12 “All applicants proposing to make land use changes shall be required to use surface water, where reasonably available, as the primary water source for irrigation.” Idaho Code § 67-6537(1). This mandate is driven by the assumption that ground water (which typically does not require treatment to be used as drinking water and which is available year-round) is more precious than surface water