Exhibit Q - Agency Comments April 14 through April 20
[…] Idaho Code § 67-6511(2)(a) (emphasis added).

The section of LLUPA dealing with conditional use permits authorizes municipalities to take into account the public services that will be required by the development

A special use permit may be granted to an applicant if the proposed use is conditionally permitted by the terms of the ordinance . . ., subject to the ability of political subdivisions, including school districts, to provide services for the proposed use . . . .

Idaho Code § 67-6512(a) (emphasis added). This section then sets out a non-exclusive list of conditions that may be imposed on a CUP. The first allows conditions “[r]equiring the provision for on-site or off-site public facilities or services.” Idaho Code § 67-6512(d)(6). The second authorizes conditions “[r]equiring mitigation of effects of the proposed development upon service delivery by any political subdivision, including school districts, providing services within the planning jurisdiction ” Idaho Code § 67-6512(d)(8).

MEMORANDUM OF LAW Page 14 of 31 30-199: 16703439 17 docx (printed 4/19/2023 9:21 PM)

These sections are limited to addressing impacts on services provided by “political subdivisions.”11 Thus, it appears that municipalities have authority to consider and to