Modern Zoning Code - Project Report
[…] Image Source: Daktronics In response to concerns that off-premise classifications were content-based, after Reed several states revised their outdoor advertising statutes or regulations to replace the premises category with a category for signs that are erected for compensation. See Colorado Rev. Stat. § 43-1-403(1)( “Advertising devices” include signs “for which compensation is directly or indirectly paid or earned in exchange for its erection or existence by any person or entity”); Kentucky Rev. Stat. § 177.830(5)(“advertising device” means a sign “[o]perated or owned by a person or entity who is earning compensation directly or indirectly from a third party or parties for the placement of a message on the device”); Tennessee Code Ann. § 54-21-102(18)(“[o]utdoor advertising device” is “a sign that is operated or owned by a person or entity that is earning compensation directly or indirectly from a third party or parties for the placement of a message on the sign”).