Modern Zoning Code - Project Report
[…] However, if courts were to apply intermediate or strict scrutiny to those types of regulations, local governments would need to examine the basis and regulatory efficacy of sign design controls.

© SIGN RESEARCH FOUNDATION

15


CONTENT-NEUTRAL SIGN CODES AFTER REED AND AUSTIN

On- vs. Off-Premise Signs: Off-premise signs advertise products not located on the same premise as the sign, or direct people to off-premise locations. It is common for local sign regulations and state billboard regulations to distinguish on- from offpremise signs. The federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (23 U. S. C. § 131) conditions highway funding on outdoor sign regulation, while exempting on-premise signs (i.e., “signs … advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located” and “signs, displays, and devices . . . advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located”). At least two-thirds of state highway beautification regulations and tens of thousands of local sign codes either ban off-premise signs, or subject them to spacing, permitting, and size requirements.