7 minute read
[…] Alabama does not have a trespassing law for trespass in a school building, but it does have the Charles “Chuck” Poland, Jr., Act, which makes it a Class A misdemeanor for a person to trespass on a school bus, damage a school bus, refuse to leave a school bus, or impede the operation of a school bus. Section § 13A- 7-4.2 Code of Alabama (1975). The Alabama statute most likely to apply to situations where a person might have been banned from a school is criminal trespass in the third degree, Section § 13A-7-4 Code of Alabama (1975). That statute is written to say “a person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” A companion definitions statute explains that “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or privileged to do so.