7 minute read
[…] The next provision recites: “No person shall engage in reprisal, retaliation, or false accusation against a victim, witness, or other person who has reliable information about an act of bullying, violence, or threat of violence.” (Section § 16-28B-4(b). These prohibited behaviors are dealt with through the conduct code, as they were by the elementary school in the recent 11th Circuit case.
Section § 16-28B-2 of the anti-bullying law asserts that the Legislature intended that a filing of a complaint of bullying should be “in writing and submitted by the affected student, or the parent or guardian of the affected student, and not by an education employee on behalf of an affected student or his or her parent or guardian.” However, a provision describing a model policy prohibiting bullying, violence, and threats of violence requires “a clearly defined procedure for students to use in reporting bullying, including, but not limited to (emphasis added), written reports on local board approved complaint forms and