7 minute read
[…] This narrow definition may provide a barrier against monetary awards under Title IX, which requires a showing of the very high standard of “deliberate indifference” by school officials regarding student-on-student harassment. However, this is not the only duty the act places on school personnel. Elsewhere, the act prohibits a list of behaviors, including bullying. Section § 16-28B-4(a) recites: “No student shall engage in or be subjected to bullying, intimidation, violence, or threats of violence on or off of school property, on a school bus, or at any schoolsponsored function by any other student in his or her school system.” The next provision recites: “No person shall engage in reprisal, retaliation, or false accusation against a victim, witness, or other person who has reliable information about an act of bullying, violence, or threat of violence.” (Section § 16-28B-4(b).