ILR P R ES S • • CORNELLL UNIVERSITY P R ESS
[…] The parties decide to make up with one another and go on with life.
3050-2726-Fullbook.indb 7
6/4/2018 7:40:00 PM
8 § 1 protect its citizens from mass murder? This disagreement generates an issue as to the issue in the debate. Here is a legal example. In the late nineteenth century and first third of the twentieth century, the federal courts played an active role in reviewing federal and state statutes pertaining to employment, and the courts struck down as unconstitutional many (albeit not all) such statutes.6 The basis of these decisions was the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution, which prohibit state and federal government from “depriv[ing] any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” The Supreme Court held that the word “liberty” in these amendments includes the right to enter contracts on any terms the parties may choose.