“No! We're not a Christian Country. We've never been a Christian Country. We're a secular Country, by our constitution. In which Christians live and which many Christians have a voice. But we're not a Christian Country.” [Billy Graham May 30, 1997] U.S. Constitution: Article VI Clause 2. Supremacy of the Constitution, Laws and Treaties The Constitution is not the Supreme Law of the Land just as much as Case Law is not. The Supreme Law of the Land are the Contracts, Agreements, and/or Treaties. Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution is known as the Supremacy Clause because it provides that the "Constitution, and the Laws of the United States … shall be the supreme Law of the Land." It means that the federal government, in exercising any of the powers enumerated in the Constitution, must prevail over any conflicting or inconsistent state exercise of power.