A Framework to Improve How Fines, Fees, Restitution, and Child Support are Assessed and Collected from People Convicted of Crimes Interim Report March 2, 2009
[…] In addition, Section 11(g) permits assessment of “$50 to a children’s advocacy center . . . if the person is charged with or convicted of an offense under Section 21.11 or 22.011(a)(2), Penal Code” and Section 11(h) permits assessment of “one payment in an amount not to exceed $100 to a family violence shelter center” for any offense under Title 5 Penal Code.
Probation fees of not less than $25 or more than $60 per month (plus $5 for certain sexual offenses) are governed by Section 19, art. 42.12. Section 19(a) also states “The judge may waive or reduce the fee or suspend a monthly payment of the fee if the judge determines that payment of the fee would cause the defendant a significant financial hardship.”
The parole statutes in Chapter 508 Government Code, specifically Sec. 508.182, allow for payment of a supervision fee and an administrative fee, of $10 and $8, respectively, with the former going to the general revenue fund and the latter to the compensation to victims of crime fund.