A Framework to Improve How Fines, Fees, Restitution, and Child Support are Assessed and Collected from People Convicted of Crimes Interim Report March 2, 2009
[…] In addition, Section 11(g) permits assessment of “$50 to a children’s advocacy center . . . if the person is charged with or convicted of an offense under Section 21.11 or 22.011(a)(2), Penal Code” and Section 11(h) permits assessment of “one payment in an amount not to exceed $100 to a family violence shelter center” for any offense under Title 5 Penal Code.