A Framework to Improve How Fines, Fees, Restitution, and Child Support are Assessed and Collected from People Convicted of Crimes Interim Report March 2, 2009
[…] 39
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.037(g)(1).
40
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.037(g)(2).
41
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.037(h) and Government Code §508.0441.
42
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.037(i).
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.12 §11(b) provides “a judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of community supervision, except for fines, court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law. The court shall consider the ability of the defendant to make payments in ordering the defendant to make payments under this article.”
43
44
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.037(h). 66
A Framework to Improve How Fines, Fees, Restitution, and Child Support are Assessed and Collected from People Convicted of Crimes