A Framework to Improve How Fines, Fees, Restitution, and Child Support are Assessed and Collected from People Convicted of Crimes Interim Report March 2, 2009
[…] This requirement oftentimes encourages those offenders to pay, since they would rather pay than attend the classes D. Prioritization of Supervision Fees There are no statutes prioritizing the payment of supervision fees. However, given that half of the budget for a community supervision and corrections department comes from supervisory fees, the collection of those fees by community supervision officers have often taken priority over the collection of court costs, fees, and fines and other obligations. Article 42.037(o) of the Code of Criminal Procedure seemingly indicates that restitution has priority over parole supervision and administrative (i.e., crime victims compensation fund) fees. It provides that “the pardons and paroles division may waive a supervision fee or an administrative fee…during a period in which the inmate is required to pay restitution…” V. REHABILITATION PROGRAMS; RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES; OTHER EXPENSES A. Community Supervision Some offenders are required by the courts to live in special facilities while they complete their community supervision.