Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform
[…] (CCA) Jimmonique R.S. Rodgers (Public Defender Council) Steven Scarborough (Criminal Defense Attorney) Chuck Spahos (PAC) Technical Assistance Providers Jenifer Warren, Warren Communications Dr. John Speir, Applied Research Services Tammy Meredith, Applied Research Services Sharon Johnson, Applied Research Services Marshall Clement, Council of State Governments Justice Center Angie Gunter, Council of State Governments Justice Center Chenise Bonilla, Council of State Governments Justice Center
52
Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2017
Endnotes 1
See, for example, O.C.G.A. § 42-2-11 or § 42-3-2 where “’Recidivism’ means returning to prison or jail within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a department or jail facility.” See also, Special Council on Criminal Justice Reform for Georgians. (2011). Report of the Special Council on Criminal Justice Reform for Georgians. Retrieved from http://dcs.georgia.gov/sites/dcs.georgia.gov/files/related_files/site_page/2011-GACouncil-Report-FINALDRAFT.pdf 2
3
Ibid.