Criminal Defense Newsletter November, 2007 Volume 31, Number 2
[…] The court must order a $60 crime victims rights fee for a felony, and a $50 fee if the offense is a serious misdemeanor or a specified misdemeanor. MCL 780.905. The court shall also order a $20 assessment for each juvenile for whom the court enters an order of disposition. MCL 780.905(3). By statute, the court must forward 90% of the crime victim’s rights fees collected each month to the crime victim’s rights fund created as a separate fund with the department of treasury. MCL 780.904; MCL 780.905. The court may retain 10% of the assessment “to provide funding for costs incurred under this section and for providing crime victim’s rights services. . . .” MCL 780.905(7)(a). State Costs Beginning October 1, 2003, the court must order minimum state costs of $60 per felony offense and $40 per misdemeanor offense (or $45 for specified misdemeanors). The minimum state costs are imposed per count, not per case. MCL 769.1j.
2