Criminal Defense Newsletter November, 2007 Volume 31, Number 2
[…] As these fees are typically considered a form of restitution, ability to pay may or may not be relevant. Probation And Parole Supervision/Oversight Fees A monthly supervision fee ranging from $10 to $40 for most offenders, but in no case exceeding $135, is permitted for probation and parole oversight purposes. MCL 771.3c (probation); MCL 791.236a (parole); MCL 762.13(5) (HYTA supervision). The amount of the fee depends on the projected monthly income and financial resources of the probationer or parolee, per
3
the graduated assessment schedules found in the statutes. MCL 771.3c(1); MCL 791.236a(1); MCL 762.13(5). Twenty percent of the money collected by the MDOC for oversight fees “shall be allocated for administrative costs incurred by the department in collecting supervision fees and for enhanced services, as described in this subsection. Enhanced services include, but are not limited to, the purchase of services for offenders such as counseling, employment training, employment placement, or education; public transportation expenses related to training, counseling, or employment; enhancement of staff performance through specialized training and equipment purchase; and purchase of items for offender employment.” MCL 791.225a(5); MCL 791.236a(5). The remainder of the money is directed to the Field Operations Appropriation account within the MDOC. Ability to pay is considered within the statute.