Criminal Defense Newsletter November, 2007 Volume 31, Number 2
[…] MCL 801.4b(7). *Jail Room And Board If an individual is sentenced to the jail, the county may seek to recover up to $60 per day (or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less) for the expenses of maintaining that person during the period of incarceration, including any pretrial periods.. MCL
Criminal Defense Newsletter November, 2007
801.83. A prisoner who does not cooperate with the county in seeking reimbursement (which may include failure to provide financial information) shall not receive a ¼ reduction of the sentence for good behavior under MCL 801.257. MCL 801.85(2).
Under MCL 600.4803(1), costs and fees must be paid within 56 days after they become due or the offender is subject to a 20% late penalty. “A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty.” Id.
Before entering an order of reimbursement, the court shall consider any legal obligation to pay child or spousal support and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has provided support. MCL 801.87(3).