Criminal Defense Newsletter November, 2007 Volume 31, Number 2
[…] MCL 769.1j.
2
The minimum state costs are paid to the justice system fund under MCL 600.181. The justice system fund distributes the proceeds to a variety of funds and organizations including the secondary road patrol and training fund, the highway safety fund, the jail reimbursement program fund, the Michigan justice training fund, the legislative retirement system, the drug treatment courts fund, the state forensic lab fund, the state court fund, and the court equity fund. MCL 600.181(3). *Court Costs (Costs Of Prosecution) Court costs are permitted as a condition of probation, MCL 771.3(2)(c), and are also authorized as part of a criminal sentence under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) (effective 1-1-06). When costs are imposed as a condition of probation, the court “shall take into account the probationer’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations” when determining the amount and method of payment. MCL 771.3(6)(a). The court “shall not require a probationer to pay costs . . . unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation." MCL 771.3(6)(a). Court costs as a condition of probation shall be limited to “expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” MCL 771.3(5). Court costs often vary in amount per county and are returned directly to the county.