Report of the Re-Entry Policy Council Charting the Safe and Successful Return of Prisoners to the Community
[…] In some jurisdictions, community-based organizations have been able to negotiate eligibility determination procedures with local and regional HUD offices. Notwithstanding the restrictions in the McKinney-Vento statute, individuals being released from prison and jail may be considered homeless if correctional transition planners or community-based organizations can determine, prior to release, that those individuals are at serious risk of homelessness. Such procedures involve documenting attempts at locating families or exhausting other housing options first.
16 Specifically, 42 USC 11302(c) states, “the term ‘homeless’ or ‘homeless individual’ does not include any
278
report of the re-entry policy council
individual imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to an Act of the Congress or a State law.”
WORKFORCE