Columbia Undergraduate Law Review: Spring 2017
[…] Someone had threatened on an online forum to conduct a gun massacre, claiming that he would shoot 16 white men on the main campus quadrangle at 10 am. The man who was later found guilty of writing the online threat, Jabari R. Dean of Chicago, was charged by a federal authority of transmitting a threat in interstate commerce.1 The affidavit that charges Jabari R. Dean draws its authority from Title 18 of U.S. Code § 875, section (c). The law reads “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”2 U.S.C § 875 was passed on June 25, 1948, and relates expressly to interstate commerce. That this particular federal criminal law rests on Congress’ power to regulate commerce is a result of the complex, and often contested, history of the commerce clause.