Columbia Undergraduate Law Review: Spring 2017
[…] 26


COLUMBIA UNDERGRADUATE LAW REVIEW I. Introduction A small Indian Muslim sect in Michigan, known as the Dawoodi Bohra, has come under fire for engaging in the practice of female circumcision or female genital cutting (FGC). Jumana Nagarwala, M.D. of Northville, Michigan is facing charges for performing FGC on female minors. The case is significant because it is the first time an individual is being prosecuted under the federal statute 18 USC § 116 charges since the statute’s codification in 1996.1 18 USC § 116 imposes penalties upon any individual who “knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years.” Nagarwala and her associates are believed to have performed the procedure on over one hundred girls in the preceding twelve years across the United States in areas including Minnesota, Chicago, and Los Angeles.2 In addition to FGC charges under 18 USC § 116, Nagarwala received two more federal