KCPA v. MREC - Appellant's Brief - Appendix
[…] Tr. at 297. Stipulations to be Requested of MREC 1.

When assuming their position on the Missouri Real Estate Commission (MREC),

every member took an oath “to support the Constitution of the United States and of this State.” The circumstances under which Commissioners take office are within the control of the Governor’s office. Such an oath is required of all state officers by Article VII, Section 11 of the Missouri Constitution. 2.

Under § 339.170, “Any person or corporation knowingly violating any provision

of sections 339.010 to 339.180 and sections 339.710 to 339.860 shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.” Agreed. 3.

Under § 558.011.1(6), a class B misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment for

“a term not to exceed six months.” Agreed.

A30


4.

The injunction requested by the MREC seeks to prevent KCPA from engaging in