Vowell v kander final appellant's brief
[…] II. The Trial Court Erred In Failing To Enjoin The Secretary Of State From Excluding Vowell From The August Primary Ballot, Because The Secretary Of State Had A Ministerial Responsibility To Certify Vowell For The Ballot, In That The Secretary Of State’s Office Had Accepted And Filed Vowell’s Declaration Of Candidacy And There Had Been No Court Order Pursuant To Section 115.526, RSMo., Deeming Vowell Unqualified To Be A Candidate For The Missouri House of Representatives. The Secretary argued below that insofar as Section 115.387 requires his office to transmit a certified list of “each person who has filed a declaration of candidacy in the secretary's office and is entitled to be voted for at the primary election,” his office has all the statutory authorization needed for him to engage in a quasi-judicial assessment of candidates’ qualifications and exclude from the ballot a candidate his office deems to be