Vowell v kander final appellant's brief
[…] General Assembly. Missouri law provides a clear, comprehensive statutory framework to guide – and limit – challenges to political candidates’ qualifications. Section 115.5263 governs challenges to a political candidate’s qualifications that take place before an election, while Section 115.563.2 governs challenges to the qualifications of a candidate for the General Assembly after a general election has been conducted. Section 115.526 establishes whom may initiate a challenge: “Any candidate for nomination to an office at a primary election may challenge the declaration of candidacy or qualifications of any other candidate for nomination to the same office[].”