DECEMBER 2021
[…] If the state or the court believes a defendant is non-bailable, one or the other must file a motion under R.C. 2937.222 and the court must hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be denied bail. The state has the burden to prove “that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reason18
DAYTON Bar Briefs |
DECEMBER 2021
ably assure the safety of that person and the community.”3 At the hearing, the court must consider the factors outlined in section (C) of the statute. This statute and this process only applies upon motion of the state or the court to deny bail. If no such motion is filed, the individual is considered bailable.