An Even Cleaner Slate
[…] The new conviction for the traffic offense would restart the individual’s expungement eligibility clock This means, instead of applying in October 2023 to expunge their old felony, they would not be eligible to apply until 2030. During this additional waiting period, they would continue to face collateral consequences of their conviction such as difficulty securing gainful employment and finding housing.

6 K e y I m p r o v e m e n t s * S t i l l N e e d e d * f o r A c c e s s i b l e E x p u n g e m e n t P r o c e s s e s
1.

Statutory language under MCL 780.621d states that a person who is otherwise eligible for an expungement must not have “been convicted of any criminal offense during the applicable time period required under subsections (1), (2), or (3).”