Preventing Legal Malpractice
[…] C.R.S. § 10-3-1104(h) precludes an insurer, inter alia, from (1) willfully or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice; (2) “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;”22 (3) “failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;”23 (4) “refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;”24 and (5) “[n]ot attempting in good faith to