Preventing Legal Malpractice
[…] Types of Policies 1.
2.
Occurrence Policy a.
Affords coverage if an act or omission occurred during the policy period, regardless of when the claim is made.
b.
Difficult to underwrite, and no longer offered by many insurers.
Claims-Made Policy a.
Affords coverage if a claim is made during the policy period. See C.R.S. § 10-4-419(5) (defining a “claims-made policy” as “a policy of liability insurance that provides coverage for those claims that are made or reported to the insurance carrier, as is required in the policy, during the term of the policy or for such extended reporting term for which coverage has been purchased. A ‘claims-made policy’ may include coverage for events occurring before the current policy term.”).
b.
Some provide coverage regardless of when the act or omission occurred.
c.
Others provide coverage only if the act or omission also occurred within the policy period, or after a specified “retroactive date.” i.
Less expensive than the typical claims-made policy.
ii.