Preventing Legal Malpractice
[…] 13
g.
Bodily injury or property damage exclusion. i.
h.
Business pursuits exclusion (e.g., attorney sits on the client’s board of directors, or owns, operates or controls the client).
i.
Insured vs. insured exclusion (e.g., employment discrimination claim or internal dispute between partners). i.
j.
I.
Rarely an issue in professional liability cases.
Even if not specifically excluded, may nonetheless fall outside of coverage because such claims do not arise out of the rendering of “legal services.”
Sexual misconduct exclusion. i.
C.R.S. § 10-4-110.3 prohibits a professional malpractice insurer, as a matter of public policy, from attempting to “nullify or limit its stated liability with regard to claims not relating to sexual misconduct in cases where: (a) There is an allegation or proof of a claim of sexual misconduct by the insured; and (b) The policy requires aggregation of all damages under the liability limit for sexual misconduct.”
ii.
However, excluding coverage for sexual misconduct is not contrary to public policy. Church Mut. Ins. Co. v. Klein, 940 P.2d 1001, 1004 (Colo. App. 1996).
Avoiding Gaps in Coverage 1.
Claims-made policies do not provide coverage after the expiration of the policy period.