Preventing Legal Malpractice
[…] In the event of a coverage dispute, a complex claim situation
12-4
(10/05)
Professional Liability Insurance
§ 12.2.2
that requires specialized coverage, or circumstances requiring legal malpractice prevention services, a program administrator often has great influence with the insurance company. In evaluating the frontline distribution’s role and responsibilities, it is important to note that, pursuant to C.R.S. § 10-2-103, anyone who “solicits, negotiates, effects, procures, delivers, renews, continues, or binds” insurance policies is considered an “insurance producer.” C.R.S. § 10-2-401 provides that “every insurance producer who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind on behalf of an insurer shall be regarded as representing the insurer and not the insured . . . in any controversy between the insurer and such insured . . . .” The following questions are designed to assist the Colorado lawyer in determining the capabilities of the agent, broker, or program administrator: • Does the broker or program administrator work directly with the insurance company, or is the coverage placement carried out through multiple