Preventing Legal Malpractice
[…] An extended reporting period may require that the claim have been made within the policy period, and simply provides a longer period of time in which to report the claim.
ii.
In contrast, tail coverage provides coverage for claims made after the expiration of the policy period. 6
iii.
H.
(a)
Colorado statute and case law generally uses the term “extended reporting period” synonymously with “tail.” E.g., Ballow v. PHICO Ins. Co., 875 P.2d 1354, 1357 (Colo. 1993).
(b)
C.R.S. § 10-4-419(2)(d) requires all claims-made policies to offer, “at the insured’s option, the purchase of an extended reporting period of at least one year for claims not filed during the policy period.” The premium generally may not exceed two hundred percent of the expiring policy’s premium. Id.
(c)