Duquesne Law Review Volume 52, Number 1, Winter 2014 © DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY, 2013-2014
[…] Congress was particularly moved by the testimony of numerous citizens whose alien spouses had left them shortly after obtaining residence, as well as the testimony of Service representatives concerned with “marriage for hire” schemes. Id. 72. Id. 73. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186(a)(c)(1)(B); see also 8 C.F.R.§ 216.4(b)(1) (1997) (requiring the regional service center director “to determine whether to waive the interview required by the Act. If satisfied that the marriage was not for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, the regional service center director may waive the interview and approve the petition.”). 74. 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5). The petition “shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was not entered into for purposes of evading the immigration laws” and may
Winter 2014 Breaking the Law to be Within the Law
219