Duquesne Law Review Volume 52, Number 2, Summer 2014 © DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY, 2013-2014
[…] in contracts are enforceable provided that, if the contract is between a merchant and a non-merchant, the non-merchant needs to separately initial that provision.9 Section 2-207 of the UCC states that additional terms in a form acceptance should be construed as “proposals for addition”10 and if the transaction is between a merchant and a non-merchant, these additional terms are not part of the contract.11 Courts recognized that consumers often had no bargaining power and that form contracts were easy to ignore and difficult to understand.12 They shaped contract law to take these 9. U.C.C. § 2-209 (2012). 10. U.C.C. § 2-207(2) (2012). 11. Id. Section 2-207 (2012) states: (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants, such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. See also JOSEPH M. PERRILLO, CALAMARI AND PERRILLO ON CONTRACTS, § 2.21, at 88-89 (6th ed. 2009)(stating that if the records form a contract, the additional or different terms are treated as offers to modify the terms of the contract and “(i)f either party is a nonmerchant, the terms of the offer constitute the contract without modification. The one exception is if the offeror expressly assents to the additional or different terms. The offeror’s silence will not normally be considered assent to the additional or different terms.”). 12. See Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., 350 F.2d 445 (D.C. Cir. 1965); Henningsen v. Bloomfield Motors, Inc., 161 A.2d 69 (N.J. 1960) (striking down warranty disclaimer). In discussing Henningsen v.