Duquesne Law Review Volume 52, Number 2, Summer 2014 © DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY, 2013-2014
[…] See, e.g., Marston v. United States, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 141459 (D. Mass. Sept, 30, 2012) (finding worker who suffered on-the-job brain damage to have been competent to sign settlement agreement); Adsit v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 912 N.Y.S.2d 314 (Sup. Ct. App. Div. 2010) (finding injury victim who became light-headed when her oxygen tank stopped working during settlement discussions was nevertheless competent). 338. The permutations are set out in Melvin A. Eisenberg, Conflicting Formulas for Measuring Expectation Damages, 45 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 369 (2013). 339. See, e.g., Del. Code § 18-1101 (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.”); Myron T. Steele, Freedom of Contract and Default Contractual
412
Duquesne Law Review
Vol. 52